Preloader
[…] If there are pictures or diagrams in the incident report of evidence that are not available for plaintiff to inspect, this would serve as a basis for motion to compel because of the “direct prejudice to plaintiff.” This is especially important in cases where the defense has not preserved evidence despite evidence preservation letters being sent shortly after the incident, as the plaintiff will be directly prejudiced if it is not produced. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (b) (work-product other than attorney writings are entitled to only qualified protection, meaning the court may order disclosure if it determines that “denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice”).)

After the depositions and further discovery are completed, and once you have obtained information sufficient to compel the production of the subject statement or report, it is also important to again demand production of the document.